Screenit! Ratings - Violence - Percentage of Various Racial Groups

All Credit Categories

RatingNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
None27793.9%2.5%2.2%1.4%
Minor160477.1%15%5%3.1%
Mild332178.2%15.1%4.4%2.4%
Moderate441779.4%12.2%4.8%3.6%
Heavy397676%14.3%5.2%4.5%
Extreme793174.7%11%5.6%8.7%

Directors

RatingNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
None22100%0%0%0%
Minor6782.1%7.5%6%6%
Mild13089.2%9.2%1.5%0%
Moderate16889.3%7.1%1.2%1.8%
Heavy13081.5%10%5.4%2.3%
Extreme24084.2%6.7%1.7%7.1%

Writers

RatingNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
None2592%8%0%0%
Minor7682.9%10.5%3.9%3.9%
Mild19392.2%4.7%1%2.1%
Moderate28788.9%7.7%0.7%2.8%
Heavy23485.9%8.1%3.8%1.7%
Extreme40886.5%4.7%0%8.8%

Cast

RatingNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
None20292.6%2.5%3%2%
Minor123674.6%16.5%5.9%3.2%
Mild243374.1%18.2%5%2.8%
Moderate320676.8%14.2%5.9%3.4%
Heavy270972.6%17.1%5.9%4.4%
Extreme488170.6%13.4%7.6%8.5%

Producers

RatingNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
None28100%0%0%0%
Minor17190.1%8.2%0.6%2.3%
Mild29387.7%8.5%2.7%1.4%
Moderate41086.6%5.1%2%6.6%
Heavy39187.2%5.1%3.1%4.9%
Extreme70687.4%4.7%1.8%5.9%

Stunts

RatingNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Minor5578.2%18.2%0%3.6%
Mild27289.3%4.4%4%2.6%
Moderate34782.4%9.5%3.5%4.9%
Heavy52577.3%10.7%3.4%6.5%
Extreme169777.2%8.7%3.8%10.7%