Screenit: Guns/Weapons - Percentage of Women

All films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
None30012.6%22.6%40.6%28%20.7%
Minor1468.8%14%35.8%27.4%19.5%
Mild1125.7%13.4%35.3%21.4%17.7%
Moderate1328.1%9%33.1%19.6%19.5%
Heavy1414.1%7.2%31.3%20.7%19.9%
Extreme3302.1%6.3%24.3%16.5%12.3%

Animated fiction films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
None157.4%8.2%39.9%27.1%9.1%
Minor120%6.8%33.6%33.3%0%
Mild912.5%9.8%33.4%20.3%-
Moderate1510.7%4.5%22.7%24.6%0%
Heavy610%18.4%28.9%32%-
Extreme40%18.2%43.8%11.5%0%

Live action fiction films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
None26713.4%24.5%40.7%28.3%20.8%
Minor12510.2%16.3%36.2%27%20%
Mild1024.8%14.3%35.4%21.5%17.7%
Moderate1166.7%10.5%33.8%19.1%19.6%
Heavy1342.9%6%31.3%20.3%19.9%
Extreme3221.8%6.2%24.2%16.6%12.3%