Screenit: Frightening/Tense Scenes - Percentage of Women

All films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
None15413.3%25%39.8%27.1%21.5%
Minor22810.5%14.6%37.2%22.9%18.8%
Mild1946.2%13.2%33.3%25.7%15.1%
Moderate3394.9%9%28.4%19.6%14%
Heavy1724.3%6.7%27.2%18.8%14.8%
Extreme740%7%26.6%15.3%16.2%

Animated fiction films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
None10%0%36.2%30%-
Minor10%33.3%30%14.3%-
Mild144%5.4%33.2%26.7%-
Moderate327.1%8.7%32.9%24.9%5.3%
Heavy1110.5%7%27.7%23.1%0%
Extreme10%20%---

Live action fiction films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
None13913.7%25.3%39.9%27.5%21.5%
Minor22010.5%14.5%37.2%22.8%18.8%
Mild1746.2%15.1%33.4%25.7%15.2%
Moderate3013.9%9.2%28.1%19.1%14.1%
Heavy1603.6%6.6%27.2%18.7%14.8%
Extreme730%6.6%26.6%15.3%16.2%