Average Screenit! Content Ratings by Year

Fiction films

Screenit score converted to 0 - 5 (0 = None, 5 = Extreme)

Screenit! Category2001
(n = 172)
2002
(n = 201)
2003
(n = 181)
2004
(n = 177)
2005
(n = 188)
2006
(n = 200)
Alcohol/Drugs2.72.62.62.62.92.6
Blood/Gore2.42.42.32.12.42.5
Disrespectful/Bad Attitude4.44.34.24.24.34.3
Frightening/Tense Scenes2.32.52.322.52.5
Guns/Weapons2.82.62.82.32.72.5
Imitative Behavior2.32.32.42.42.42.4
Jump Scenes0.40.60.60.60.80.7
Music (Scary/Tense)2.22.42.222.32.3
Music (Inappropriate)0.70.50.50.70.80.8
Profanity3.53.43.43.13.23.1
Sex/Nudity3.53.33.43.43.53.3
Smoking1.71.71.61.41.71.3
Tense Family Scenes1.8222.12.62.6
Topics to Talk About2.72.82.92.93.23.2
Violence3.53.63.43.23.43.4