Screenit: Blood/Gore - Percentage of Women

All films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
None12611.5%27%40.3%31.7%19%
Minor29910.4%15%35.9%25.2%19.5%
Mild2127.9%11.9%35.3%22.7%16.2%
Moderate2214.4%5.9%28.9%18.6%14.7%
Heavy1733.4%8.5%27%18.8%13.3%
Extreme1311.5%6.8%25.4%14.8%14.7%

Animated fiction films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
None120%4.4%35.5%27.8%8.3%
Minor327.4%7.5%30.2%26.1%0%
Mild1312.5%8.5%32.9%19.7%0%
Moderate233.3%22.2%36.2%30%-
Heavy10%40%37.5%20%-
Extreme10%33.3%30%14.3%-

Live action fiction films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
None10414.2%31.4%40.6%32.2%19.2%
Minor25510.9%17.5%36.3%25.3%19.6%
Mild1976.9%12.3%35.4%22.8%16.2%
Moderate2143.2%5.7%28.9%18.5%14.7%
Heavy1683.5%8.6%27.1%18.7%13.4%
Extreme1291.5%6.5%25.4%14.8%14.7%