Rotten Tomatoes Film Descriptions - Percentage of Women
(with number of films per category)

All films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
Action & Adventure2613.6%5.9%24.4%17.3%13.5%
Animation455.3%8%33%26.8%7.3%
Anime & Manga20%25%56.1%25%-
Art House & International5811.5%20%30.1%26.2%9%
Classics80%28%15.1%13.7%6.6%
Comedy4408.2%15.8%36.9%24.7%18.7%
Cult Movies10%0%26.8%0%21.1%
Documentary612.5%3.8%17.4%18.3%6%
Drama4977%15.8%31.9%23.6%13.9%
Faith & Spirituality220%14.3%38.8%18.2%0%
Horror860%4.4%33.3%14.7%21.6%
Kids & Family1114.3%11.7%32%26.9%19.9%
Musical & Performing Arts277.1%21.3%37.7%29.2%16.9%
Mystery & Suspense2152.7%5.6%29.5%19.5%15.4%
Romance1308.1%27.6%40.1%29%19.5%
Science Fiction & Fantasy1183%8.3%30.4%17.5%15.9%
Special Interest60%0%32.7%19.5%31.3%
Television60%13.3%38.6%20%20.3%
Western60%0%19.5%13.3%6%