Rotten Tomato Film Descriptions - Percentage of Various Racial Groups

All departments

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure713473.9%10.9%5.6%9.6%
Animation83978.7%6.9%2.3%12.2%
Anime & Manga6913%0%0%87%
Art House & International74656.6%2.8%7.6%33%
Classics38392.4%1%3.4%3.4%
Comedy1003377.3%14.6%4.5%3.6%
Cult Movies4082.5%5%12.5%2.5%
Documentary9293.5%4.3%2.2%0%
Drama940775.6%13.3%5.6%5.5%
Faith & Spirituality3093.3%3.3%3.3%0%
Horror130983.8%9.9%3.4%3.1%
Kids & Family288981.7%7.8%4%6.5%
Musical & Performing Arts59267.9%24%5.9%2.2%
Mystery & Suspense438278.6%10.5%5.5%5.3%
Romance253282.5%10.3%3.9%3.4%
Science Fiction & Fantasy355282.1%8%3.7%6.4%
Special Interest9080%5.6%11.1%3.3%
Television17468.4%13.8%6.3%11.5%
Western10687.7%0.9%11.3%0%

Directors

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure15881.6%8.9%3.2%6.3%
Animation3585.7%0%0%14.3%
Anime & Manga20%0%0%100%
Art House & International2871.4%0%7.1%21.4%
Classics6100%0%0%0%
Comedy25085.6%11.2%2.4%1.2%
Cult Movies1100%0%0%0%
Documentary4100%0%0%0%
Drama26583%10.9%1.9%3.8%
Faith & Spirituality3100%0%0%0%
Horror4092.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%
Kids & Family8092.5%1.3%0%5%
Musical & Performing Arts1478.6%21.4%0%0%
Mystery & Suspense11587.8%7%1.7%2.6%
Romance7490.5%6.8%0%2.7%
Science Fiction & Fantasy8388%1.2%0%9.6%
Special Interest1100%0%0%0%
Television366.7%0%0%33.3%
Western3100%0%0%0%

Writers

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure25889.1%4.3%0%6.6%
Animation7992.4%0%1.3%6.3%
Anime & Manga30%0%0%100%
Art House & International5466.7%0%3.7%29.6%
Classics19100%0%0%0%
Comedy42687.3%11.5%0.9%0.5%
Cult Movies2100%0%0%0%
Documentary16100%0%0%0%
Drama36788%5.4%1.4%5.2%
Faith & Spirituality4100%0%0%0%
Horror6190.2%1.6%0%8.2%
Kids & Family16595.2%1.8%0.6%2.4%
Musical & Performing Arts1485.7%14.3%0%0%
Mystery & Suspense16293.8%2.5%0%3.7%
Romance10991.7%4.6%0.9%2.8%
Science Fiction & Fantasy17494.8%1.1%0%4%
Special Interest1100%0%0%0%
Television475%0%0%25%
Western4100%0%0%0%

Cast

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure451570.2%13.4%7.2%9.2%
Animation62180.5%9.3%2.7%7.4%
Anime & Manga4619.6%0%0%80.4%
Art House & International51757.6%3.7%9.5%29.2%
Classics26092.3%1.5%3.5%2.7%
Comedy739874.4%16.7%5.4%3.7%
Cult Movies2975.9%6.9%17.2%3.4%
Documentary5390.6%7.5%1.9%0%
Drama677872.7%15.3%6.7%5.3%
Faith & Spirituality1989.5%5.3%5.3%0%
Horror84281.4%12.5%4.2%2.4%
Kids & Family210080.6%9.5%4.9%5.3%
Musical & Performing Arts49863.7%26.9%6.8%2.6%
Mystery & Suspense283874.5%12.9%7.1%5.4%
Romance188379.5%12.2%4.7%3.8%
Science Fiction & Fantasy234079.9%10.3%4.7%5.4%
Special Interest7879.5%6.4%12.8%1.3%
Television12069.2%16.7%9.2%5%
Western7482.4%1.4%16.2%0%

Producers

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure64785.5%3.7%2.6%8%
Animation10355.3%0%1%43.7%
Anime & Manga180%0%0%100%
Art House & International7762.3%1.3%1.3%35.1%
Classics4397.7%0%2.3%2.3%
Comedy86788.7%7.8%1.8%2%
Cult Movies2100%0%0%0%
Documentary11100%0%0%0%
Drama99288.9%5.8%2.4%3.3%
Faith & Spirituality4100%0%0%0%
Horror14494.4%2.1%2.1%1.4%
Kids & Family26878%2.2%3.4%16.8%
Musical & Performing Arts5596.4%3.6%0%0%
Mystery & Suspense46191.8%3.9%2.4%2.2%
Romance26095%3.5%1.2%0.4%
Science Fiction & Fantasy31586%1.6%0%11.7%
Special Interest1080%0%0%20%
Television2846.4%10.7%0%42.9%
Western11100%0%0%0%

Stunts

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure155676.6%7.8%3.9%12.3%
Animation10%0%0%100%
Art House & International7028.6%1.4%4.3%65.7%
Classics5585.5%0%7.3%9.1%
Comedy109382.6%8%2.7%7%
Cult Movies6100%0%0%0%
Documentary887.5%0%12.5%0%
Drama101974.6%10.9%4.1%9.4%
Horror22282.9%8.6%2.7%6.3%
Kids & Family27781.9%5.4%1.8%10.1%
Musical & Performing Arts1181.8%9.1%9.1%0%
Mystery & Suspense80781.2%8.2%3.5%7.8%
Romance21882.1%5.5%2.8%4.6%
Science Fiction & Fantasy64183.8%5.5%3.7%8.3%
Television1994.7%5.3%0%0%
Western14100%0%0%0%