Rotten Tomato Film Descriptions - Percentage of Various Racial Groups

All departments

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure728073.8%11%5.7%9.6%
Animation83978.7%6.9%2.3%12.2%
Anime & Manga6913%0%0%87%
Art House & International75656.6%3.3%7.5%32.5%
Classics38392.4%1%3.4%3.4%
Comedy1015677.2%14.7%4.5%3.6%
Cult Movies4082.5%5%12.5%2.5%
Documentary9293.5%4.3%2.2%0%
Drama960375.4%13.4%5.7%5.5%
Faith & Spirituality3093.3%3.3%3.3%0%
Horror130983.8%9.9%3.4%3.1%
Kids & Family291481.3%7.7%4.1%6.9%
Musical & Performing Arts59267.9%24%5.9%2.2%
Mystery & Suspense445978.6%10.6%5.6%5.3%
Romance259581.7%11%4%3.3%
Science Fiction & Fantasy355282.1%8%3.7%6.4%
Special Interest9080%5.6%11.1%3.3%
Television17468.4%13.8%6.3%11.5%
Western10687.7%0.9%11.3%0%

Directors

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure16381%9.2%3.1%6.7%
Animation3585.7%0%0%14.3%
Anime & Manga20%0%0%100%
Art House & International2972.4%0%6.9%20.7%
Classics6100%0%0%0%
Comedy25485.4%11.4%2.4%1.2%
Cult Movies1100%0%0%0%
Documentary4100%0%0%0%
Drama27382.8%11.4%1.8%3.7%
Faith & Spirituality3100%0%0%0%
Horror4092.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%
Kids & Family8192.6%1.2%0%4.9%
Musical & Performing Arts1478.6%21.4%0%0%
Mystery & Suspense11887.3%7.6%1.7%2.5%
Romance7689.5%7.9%0%2.6%
Science Fiction & Fantasy8388%1.2%0%9.6%
Special Interest1100%0%0%0%
Television366.7%0%0%33.3%
Western3100%0%0%0%

Writers

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure26889.6%4.1%0%6.3%
Animation7992.4%0%1.3%6.3%
Anime & Manga30%0%0%100%
Art House & International5667.9%0%3.6%28.6%
Classics19100%0%0%0%
Comedy43087.2%11.6%0.9%0.5%
Cult Movies2100%0%0%0%
Documentary16100%0%0%0%
Drama37888.1%5.6%1.3%5%
Faith & Spirituality4100%0%0%0%
Horror6190.2%1.6%0%8.2%
Kids & Family16895.2%1.8%0.6%2.4%
Musical & Performing Arts1485.7%14.3%0%0%
Mystery & Suspense16593.9%2.4%0%3.6%
Romance11191%5.4%0.9%2.7%
Science Fiction & Fantasy17494.8%1.1%0%4%
Special Interest1100%0%0%0%
Television475%0%0%25%
Western4100%0%0%0%

Cast

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure462870%13.5%7.3%9.3%
Animation62180.5%9.3%2.7%7.4%
Anime & Manga4619.6%0%0%80.4%
Art House & International52157.2%4.4%9.4%29%
Classics26092.3%1.5%3.5%2.7%
Comedy750274.2%16.8%5.4%3.7%
Cult Movies2975.9%6.9%17.2%3.4%
Documentary5390.6%7.5%1.9%0%
Drama693372.4%15.4%6.8%5.5%
Faith & Spirituality1989.5%5.3%5.3%0%
Horror84281.4%12.5%4.2%2.4%
Kids & Family212080.1%9.4%4.9%5.8%
Musical & Performing Arts49863.7%26.9%6.8%2.6%
Mystery & Suspense289474.4%13%7.2%5.4%
Romance193678.7%13%4.8%3.8%
Science Fiction & Fantasy234079.9%10.3%4.7%5.4%
Special Interest7879.5%6.4%12.8%1.3%
Television12069.2%16.7%9.2%5%
Western7482.4%1.4%16.2%0%

Producers

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure66585.7%3.6%2.6%8%
Animation10355.3%0%1%43.7%
Anime & Manga180%0%0%100%
Art House & International8063.8%1.3%1.3%33.8%
Classics4397.7%0%2.3%2.3%
Comedy87888.6%8%1.8%1.9%
Cult Movies2100%0%0%0%
Documentary11100%0%0%0%
Drama102089%5.9%2.4%3.2%
Faith & Spirituality4100%0%0%0%
Horror14494.4%2.1%2.1%1.4%
Kids & Family26978.1%2.2%3.3%16.7%
Musical & Performing Arts5596.4%3.6%0%0%
Mystery & Suspense47692%3.8%2.3%2.1%
Romance26694.4%4.1%1.1%0.4%
Science Fiction & Fantasy31586%1.6%0%11.7%
Special Interest1080%0%0%20%
Television2846.4%10.7%0%42.9%
Western11100%0%0%0%

Stunts

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action & Adventure155676.6%7.8%3.9%12.3%
Animation10%0%0%100%
Art House & International7028.6%1.4%4.3%65.7%
Classics5585.5%0%7.3%9.1%
Comedy109382.6%8%2.7%7%
Cult Movies6100%0%0%0%
Documentary887.5%0%12.5%0%
Drama101974.6%10.9%4.1%9.4%
Horror22282.9%8.6%2.7%6.3%
Kids & Family27781.9%5.4%1.8%10.1%
Musical & Performing Arts1181.8%9.1%9.1%0%
Mystery & Suspense80781.2%8.2%3.5%7.8%
Romance21882.1%5.5%2.8%4.6%
Science Fiction & Fantasy64183.8%5.5%3.7%8.3%
Television1994.7%5.3%0%0%
Western14100%0%0%0%