Average Screenit! Content Ratings by Academy Awards

Fiction films

(Converted to a scale of 0=none to 5=extreme.)

CountAlcohol/ DrugsBlood/ GoreDisres- pectful/ Bad AttitudeFright- ening/ Tense ScenesGuns/ WeaponsImitative BehaviorJump ScenesMusic (Scary/ Tense)Music (Inappro- priate)Pro- fanitySex/ NuditySmokingTense Family ScenesTopics To Talk AboutViolence
Best Picture nom.253.042.764.362.842.961.840.321.640.643.24332.83.23.72
Best Picture win52.63.24.433.41.8021.432.82.632.64
Best Animated Picture nom.1611.313.693.132.561.810.443.440.310.381.310.881.692.633.25
Best Animated Picture win41.2513.53.252.7521.253.750.250.751.750.751.533.25
Best Director nom.253.082.924.522.923.041.960.281.760.683.63.243.122.523.283.88
Best Director win52.83.64.23.631.8020.23.22.233.22.64.2
Best Screenplay nom.473.172.514.362.492.492.110.341.620.43.63.532.432.963.33.4
Best Screenplay win103.42.54.32.52.4201.51.13.83.62.92.72.93.4
Best Actor nom.253.442.844.42.843.0420.441.440.83.83.482.763.043.243.64
Best Actor win543.653.63.81.80.62.61.24.2342.83.84.4
Best Actress nom.243.331.884.252.131.541.920.170.420.673.793.922.753.173.422.79
Best Actress win532.64.2322.20.20.40.84.43.633.63.63.6
Best Supporting Actor nom.253.243.164.482.83.042.160.481.880.644.163.722.562.843.23.8
Best Supporting Actor win53.43.24.22.82.2211.404.63.623.43.43.4
Best Supporting Actress nom.223.322.554.322.272.272.140.3210.54.274.092.733.453.413.32
Best Supporting Actress win52.834.42.6420.21.80.63.63.83.42.82.43.8
All fiction films11282.672.384.312.352.612.360.632.260.653.283.391.562.22.953.43
CountAlcohol/ DrugsBlood/ GoreDisres- pectful/ Bad AttitudeFright- ening/ Tense ScenesGuns/ WeaponsImitative BehaviorJump ScenesMusic (Scary/ Tense)Music (Inappro- priate)Pro- fanitySex/ NuditySmokingTense Family ScenesTopics To Talk AboutViolence