Average Screenit! Content Ratings by MPAA Rating

Fiction films

Screenit score converted to 0 - 5 (0 = None, 5 = Extreme)

Screenit! CategoryG
(n = 35)
PG
(n = 165)
PG-13
(n = 476)
R
(n = 451)
NC-17
(n = 1)
Alcohol/Drugs0.41.52.73.34
Blood/Gore0.61.323.31
Disrespectful/Bad Attitude3.33.84.24.65
Frightening/Tense Scenes2.52.12.12.72
Guns/Weapons11.62.53.30
Imitative Behavior22.42.42.41
Jump Scenes0.30.40.60.80
Music (Scary/Tense)2.82.22.12.42
Music (Inappropriate)0.10.20.70.80
Profanity0.11.13.14.55
Sex/Nudity0.71.83.44.25
Smoking0.20.61.32.35
Tense Family Scenes1.62.12.12.42
Topics to Talk About2.62.82.93.14
Violence2.32.73.33.94