IMDb Film Descriptions - Percentage of Women
(with number of films per category)

All films

RatingNumber of FilmsDirectorsWritersCastProducersStunts
Action8521.8%4.6%24.4%16.3%13.3%
Adventure6753.4%9.4%27.7%20.5%14.8%
Animation2054.5%9.7%35%26.4%22.7%
Biography21211.5%19.5%29%22.5%10.9%
Comedy17688.8%14.8%36.5%24.2%17.3%
Crime7422.3%5.7%28.2%18.6%13.8%
Documentary10216.5%11.8%26.3%28%0%
Drama20769.3%16.9%33%24.3%13.9%
Family5186.5%14.3%32.2%25.3%18.7%
Fantasy4465.1%13.1%34.5%21.4%15.6%
History1275.4%13.2%20.3%19.7%6.1%
Horror3083.4%6.5%32.8%14.2%21.5%
Music17415%22%33.9%26.8%16.3%
Musical678.4%13.6%38.1%23.9%19.2%
Mystery4142.6%7.4%32.2%19%17.9%
Romance99712.3%21.9%38.7%27.3%16.6%
Sci-Fi3582.3%5.5%28.6%16.3%16.6%
Short40%0%---
Sport1855%10.1%24%24.5%14.5%
Thriller12332.7%6.1%28.1%17%15.4%
War1295.9%10.7%20.1%17.9%5.9%
Western558.6%3.7%20.4%21.5%8.3%