IMDb Film Descriptions - Percentage of Various Racial Groups

All departments

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action1153476.5%9.7%4.8%9%
Adventure799381.5%5.9%4.2%8.4%
Animation194582.7%4.7%1.9%10.8%
Biography180379.3%13.5%5.9%1.7%
Comedy1684280.8%11.8%3.7%3.7%
Crime845675.8%13.4%4.6%6.2%
Documentary36887.5%9.2%1.9%1.4%
Drama1775479.4%11.5%5%4.2%
Family543383.5%6.6%3.3%6.6%
Fantasy499483.6%6.4%3.5%6.6%
History144480.7%8.1%6.2%5.6%
Horror229785.9%7.1%2.5%4.6%
Music167669.9%24.5%3.5%2.2%
Musical76581.4%13.1%4.1%2%
Mystery359484.8%9%3.2%3%
Romance922681.6%10.4%4%4%
Sci-Fi393582.6%7.2%4.7%5.5%
Short5100%0%0%0%
Sport169279.1%13.4%4.4%3.3%
Thriller1214880.5%8.7%4.6%6.2%
War108782.6%5%5.8%7.5%
Western58283.8%1.7%7.7%6.7%

Directors

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action77285.5%5.6%1.9%7%
Adventure63992%1.3%1.6%5%
Animation23089.6%1.3%0.9%8.3%
Biography19490.7%5.7%3.1%0.5%
Comedy159690.6%5.8%1.8%1.9%
Crime64784.5%9.4%1.9%3.9%
Documentary10593.3%1.9%3.8%1%
Drama182788.5%6.5%2.5%2.6%
Family50094.6%1.6%0.8%2.8%
Fantasy43192.1%1.9%1.4%4.4%
History11392%4.4%1.8%1.8%
Horror27091.9%0.7%0.7%6.7%
Music16783.2%12%1.2%3.6%
Musical6390.5%7.9%1.6%0%
Mystery34592.2%3.2%2.9%1.2%
Romance86790.5%5.8%2%1.8%
Sci-Fi33692.3%1.2%2.7%3.9%
Short3100%0%0%0%
Sport16288.3%7.4%1.9%3.1%
Thriller108088.8%3.9%2.3%4.8%
War10889.8%5.6%1.9%2.8%
Western4993.9%2%0%4.1%

Writers

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action143389.2%3.5%1.4%5.9%
Adventure131294.1%1.2%0.7%4%
Animation51192.4%0.8%0.6%6.3%
Biography28390.1%6.4%1.8%1.8%
Comedy260790.8%6.3%1%1.9%
Crime99488.3%6.3%0.8%4.4%
Documentary9689.6%9.4%0%1%
Drama278389.8%5.1%1.8%3.2%
Family94794.5%1.1%0.5%3.9%
Fantasy86894.5%1.5%0.5%3.6%
History18285.7%7.1%2.2%4.9%
Horror47489.7%2.7%1.7%5.9%
Music20284.7%13.9%0%1.5%
Musical13691.9%6.6%0%1.5%
Mystery56693.5%1.8%2.5%2.3%
Romance134391.8%5%1.2%2%
Sci-Fi69592.7%0.7%2.4%4.2%
Short2100%0%0%0%
Sport23594.5%3%0.4%2.6%
Thriller178391.4%2.8%1.7%4.1%
War18184.5%6.6%2.8%6.1%
Western8594.1%1.2%1.2%3.5%

Cast

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action588670.4%13.5%6.4%9.8%
Adventure423276.3%8.8%6.4%8.7%
Animation102379.6%8.2%2.7%9.7%
Biography102775.5%16.6%6.8%1.8%
Comedy974875.5%15.4%5.1%4.3%
Crime451569.6%17.1%6%7.2%
Documentary10775.7%19.6%1.9%2.8%
Drama1012073.6%15.1%6.6%4.9%
Family313979.1%10%4.5%6.6%
Fantasy259179.5%9.5%4.6%6.7%
History92377%9.6%7%7.3%
Horror100281.1%11.7%3.8%3.6%
Music108362.7%30.7%4.3%2.3%
Musical49275.8%16.5%6.1%2.4%
Mystery193179.9%13.3%3.7%3.3%
Romance549676.6%13.5%5.3%4.7%
Sci-Fi198077.5%11.4%6.2%4.8%
Sport98871.9%19.2%6.1%3.1%
Thriller614574.7%12.3%6.3%6.8%
War55879.6%4.5%6.1%10.9%
Western33879.3%2.4%11.8%6.5%

Producers

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action82582.9%3.9%2.2%11%
Adventure56983.3%1.1%1.6%13.9%
Animation15461%0%0.6%38.3%
Biography14088.6%4.3%5%2.9%
Comedy117788.2%6.6%2%3.3%
Crime65685.8%6.4%2.9%4.7%
Documentary5296.2%3.8%0%0%
Drama142990.5%4.9%2.2%2.4%
Family39877.6%2.5%2.5%17.6%
Fantasy34284.2%2.9%0.6%12%
History9591.6%1.1%1.1%1.1%
Horror18794.1%1.1%1.1%3.7%
Music12386.2%11.4%2.4%0%
Musical4897.9%2.1%0%0%
Mystery28492.3%2.8%1.1%3.9%
Romance72890.8%4.9%2.1%2.6%
Sci-Fi25992.3%1.2%1.5%5%
Sport13087.7%3.1%3.8%7.7%
Thriller89489.4%3.4%2%4.6%
War8096.3%0%2.5%2.5%
Western5092%0%2%6%

Stunts

GenreNumber of Credits with Race IdentifiedWhiteBlackBrownEast Asian
Action261878.7%7.7%4.9%9.1%
Adventure124280%5.9%3.2%11.4%
Animation2781.5%0%11.1%7.4%
Biography17058.8%22.4%10.6%1.8%
Comedy171682.1%8.7%3.3%5.8%
Crime164777.8%11.5%4.5%6.2%
Documentary887.5%0%12.5%0%
Drama163076.1%10.7%5.8%5.9%
Family45084.2%3.8%4.2%7.3%
Fantasy76380.1%5.4%6.2%9.3%
History13778.8%6.6%13.1%1.5%
Horror36485.4%7.7%2.2%4.9%
Music10175.2%15.8%5.9%3%
Musical2680.8%15.4%0%3.8%
Mystery47084.7%8.3%3.6%3.6%
Romance80579.6%8.2%3.7%6.8%
Sci-Fi66578.8%6.8%4.7%10.1%
Sport17784.7%7.3%2.8%5.1%
Thriller225580%7.9%4.6%7.8%
War16079.4%6.9%12.5%3.1%
Western6080%0%5%15%