Average Screenit! Content Ratings by Golden Globe Awards

Fiction films

(Converted to a scale of 0=none to 5=extreme.)

CountAlcohol/ DrugsBlood/ GoreDisres- pectful/ Bad AttitudeFright- ening/ Tense ScenesGuns/ WeaponsImitative BehaviorJump ScenesMusic (Scary/ Tense)Music (Inappro- priate)Pro- fanitySex/ NuditySmokingTense Family ScenesTopics To Talk AboutViolence
Best Picture nom.512.962.14.222.312.331.940.371.630.573.163.392.372.713.063.12
Best Picture win103.22.24.12.32.420.10.91.43.23.43.22.72.73
Best Director nom.282.862.574.362.682.891.890.462.070.363.213.432.612.573.043.61
Best Director win53.23.24.4332.201.60.23.43.62.83.434.4
Best Screenplay nom.253.282.124.362.22.281.840.321.320.563.923.882.682.883.083.08
Best Screenplay win5423.81.81.4200.61442.63.42.62.4
Best Actor nom.503.42.444.262.282.342.20.361.260.883.683.622.762.763.183.2
Best Actor win103.92.44.22.12.61.80.30.91.33.73.53.73.33.13
Best Actress nom.273.072.74.32.412.412.220.631.630.594.073.782.32.813.153.44
Best Actress win53.62.84.42.42.21.811.404.842.43.43.43
Best Supporting Actor nom.473.261.814.191.851.62.170.30.870.723.64.022.32.983.192.68
Best Supporting Actor win92.891.8942.1121.890.110.331.333.443.672.892.783.222.89
Best Supporting Actress nom.253.362.364.322.162.122.20.210.524.24.282.523.243.323.2
Best Supporting Actress win5334.42.42.81.60.62.204.24.22.832.43.4
All fiction films11282.672.384.312.352.612.360.632.260.653.283.391.562.22.953.43
CountAlcohol/ DrugsBlood/ GoreDisres- pectful/ Bad AttitudeFright- ening/ Tense ScenesGuns/ WeaponsImitative BehaviorJump ScenesMusic (Scary/ Tense)Music (Inappro- priate)Pro- fanitySex/ NuditySmokingTense Family ScenesTopics To Talk AboutViolence